Population Demographics for Radford, Virginia in 2019, 2018



Other Counties and Cities in Virginia


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population16,408100
White14,27386
Black or African American1,2797
Two or More Races4062
Hispanic or Latino3852
Asian2561
Some Other Race156Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population7,7798,62916,408
White6,7327,54114,273
Black or African American6226571,279
Two or More Races199207406
Hispanic or Latino183202385
Asian119137256
Some Other Race8472156

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Radford

 
Total Population:16,408
Male Population:7,779
Female Population:8,629

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Radford

 
Both sexes22
Male22
Female22

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Radford

 
Total Population:13,756
Male Population:6,695
Under 5 years:297
5 to 9 years:326
10 to 14 years:300
15 to 17 years:181
18 and 19 years:259
20 years:537
21 years:643
22 to 24 years:1,028
25 to 29 years:485
30 to 34 years:337
35 to 39 years:333
40 to 44 years:302
45 to 49 years:296
50 to 54 years:311
55 to 59 years:285
60 and 61 years:87
62 to 64 years:154
65 and 66 years:77
67 to 69 years:100
70 to 74 years:141
75 to 79 years:87
80 to 84 years:79
85 years and over:50
Female Population:7,061
Under 5 years:293
5 to 9 years:290
10 to 14 years:280
15 to 17 years:155
18 and 19 years:332
20 years:607
21 years:826
22 to 24 years:893
25 to 29 years:428
30 to 34 years:324
35 to 39 years:303
40 to 44 years:316
45 to 49 years:323
50 to 54 years:323
55 to 59 years:320
60 and 61 years:112
62 to 64 years:137
65 and 66 years:84
67 to 69 years:151
70 to 74 years:153
75 to 79 years:147
80 to 84 years:148
85 years and over:116

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Radford

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:0
18 years and over:1

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Radford

 
Total:5,990
Family led homes:2,496
Husband-wife family:1,742
Other family:754
Population of male led with no wife present:197
Population female led with no husband present:557
Population of Nonfamily homes:3,494
Population living alone:1,883
Population not living alone:1,611

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Radford with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:5,990
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:1,191
Population of family homes:1,181
Husband-wife family:692
Under 6 years only:176
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:143
6 to 17 years only:373
Other family:489
Male householder, no wife present:120
Under 6 years only:40
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:20
6 to 17 years only:60
Female led with no husband present:369
Under 6 years only:90
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:63
6 to 17 years only:216
Nonfamily households:10
Male led households:8
Under 6 years only:2
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:1
6 to 17 years only:5
Female led householder:2
Under 6 years only:0
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:2
Households with no people under 18 years:4,799
Family households:1,315
Husband-wife family:1,050
Other family:265
Male led with no wife present:77
Female led with no husband present:188
Nonfamily households:3,484
Male led householder:1,649
Female led householder:1,835

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Radford, by type

 
Total Home Population:5,990
Population of Family homes:2,496
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:158
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:435
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:514
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:496
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:237
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:192
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:268
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:153
Population of 85 year olds and over:43
Population of Nonfamily Homes:3,494
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:1,832
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:473
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:195
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:248
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:144
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:138
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:177
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:197
Population of 85 year olds and over:90

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Radford containing people over 60

 
Total Population:5,990
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:1,332
1-person household:574
2-or-more-person household:758
Family households:726
Nonfamily households:32
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:4,658
1-person household:1,309
2-or-more-person household:3,349
Family homes:1,770
Nonfamily homes:1,579

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Radford with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:5,990
Home has three or more generations:81
Home does not have three or more generations:5,909

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Radford under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:2,120
Unmarried partner of home lead present:187
In family homes:183
Population of male led and male partner homes:2
Population of male led and female partner households:79
Population of female led and female partner households:7
Population of female led and male partner households:95
In nonfamily homes:4
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:4
Population of female led and female partner homes:0
Population of female led and male partner homes:0
No unmarried partner of home lead present:1,933
In family homes:1,927
Population of husband-wife family homes:1,286
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:114
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:527
In nonfamily homes:6

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Radford

 
Total Population:7,139
Population Under 18 years:2,089
Population 18 years and over:5,050

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Radford have lived in one place.

 
Total:5,990
Population of Owner occupied homes:2,494
Family home:1,709
Nonfamily homess:785
Male led home:333
Living alone:252
Not living alone:81
Female led home:452
Living alone:412
Not living alone:40
Population of Renter occupied homes:3,496
Family run homes:787
Husband-wife family:338
Other family:449
Male led with no wife present:114
Female led with no husband present:335
Nonfamily Homes:2,709
Male led homes:1,324
Male living alone:580
Male not living alone:744
Female led homes:1,385
Females living alone:639
Females not living alone:746