Population Demographics for Hoquiam, Washington in 2019, 2018



Other Counties and Cities in Washington


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population8,726100
White7,46085
Hispanic or Latino8319
Some Other Race3694
Two or More Races3684
American Indian3423

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population4,2704,4568,726
White3,5973,8637,460
Hispanic or Latino452379831
Some Other Race222147369
Two or More Races180188368
American Indian186156342

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Hoquiam

 
Total Population:8,726
Male Population:4,270
Female Population:4,456

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Hoquiam

 
Both sexes37
Male35
Female39

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Hoquiam

 
Total Population:8,626
Male Population:4,237
Under 5 years:286
5 to 9 years:289
10 to 14 years:313
15 to 17 years:194
18 and 19 years:150
20 years:68
21 years:61
22 to 24 years:193
25 to 29 years:270
30 to 34 years:257
35 to 39 years:280
40 to 44 years:256
45 to 49 years:274
50 to 54 years:295
55 to 59 years:281
60 and 61 years:113
62 to 64 years:134
65 and 66 years:86
67 to 69 years:104
70 to 74 years:131
75 to 79 years:87
80 to 84 years:49
85 years and over:66
Female Population:4,389
Under 5 years:289
5 to 9 years:287
10 to 14 years:263
15 to 17 years:187
18 and 19 years:139
20 years:43
21 years:63
22 to 24 years:176
25 to 29 years:264
30 to 34 years:278
35 to 39 years:272
40 to 44 years:261
45 to 49 years:310
50 to 54 years:295
55 to 59 years:283
60 and 61 years:123
62 to 64 years:159
65 and 66 years:65
67 to 69 years:110
70 to 74 years:154
75 to 79 years:119
80 to 84 years:95
85 years and over:154

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Hoquiam

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:0
18 years and over:1

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Hoquiam

 
Total:3,480
Family led homes:2,119
Husband-wife family:1,306
Other family:813
Population of male led with no wife present:238
Population female led with no husband present:575
Population of Nonfamily homes:1,361
Population living alone:1,070
Population not living alone:291

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Hoquiam with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:3,480
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:1,123
Population of family homes:1,096
Husband-wife family:538
Under 6 years only:114
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:126
6 to 17 years only:298
Other family:558
Male householder, no wife present:165
Under 6 years only:49
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:31
6 to 17 years only:85
Female led with no husband present:393
Under 6 years only:92
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:95
6 to 17 years only:206
Nonfamily households:27
Male led households:18
Under 6 years only:5
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:13
Female led householder:9
Under 6 years only:3
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:1
6 to 17 years only:5
Households with no people under 18 years:2,357
Family households:1,023
Husband-wife family:768
Other family:255
Male led with no wife present:73
Female led with no husband present:182
Nonfamily households:1,334
Male led householder:612
Female led householder:722

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Hoquiam, by type

 
Total Home Population:3,480
Population of Family homes:2,119
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:103
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:373
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:432
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:410
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:214
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:181
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:249
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:122
Population of 85 year olds and over:35
Population of Nonfamily Homes:1,361
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:60
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:151
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:120
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:235
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:130
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:153
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:226
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:143
Population of 85 year olds and over:143

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Hoquiam containing people over 60

 
Total Population:3,480
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:1,346
1-person household:606
2-or-more-person household:740
Family households:668
Nonfamily households:72
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:2,134
1-person household:464
2-or-more-person household:1,670
Family homes:1,451
Nonfamily homes:219

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Hoquiam with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:3,480
Home has three or more generations:128
Home does not have three or more generations:3,352

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Hoquiam under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:2,106
Unmarried partner of home lead present:440
In family homes:422
Population of male led and male partner homes:6
Population of male led and female partner households:168
Population of female led and female partner households:12
Population of female led and male partner households:236
In nonfamily homes:18
Population of male led and male partner homes:2
Population of male led and female partner homes:12
Population of female led and female partner homes:1
Population of female led and male partner homes:3
No unmarried partner of home lead present:1,666
In family homes:1,651
Population of husband-wife family homes:1,062
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:98
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:491
In nonfamily homes:15

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Hoquiam

 
Total Population:6,427
Population Under 18 years:2,019
Population 18 years and over:4,408

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Hoquiam have lived in one place.

 
Total:3,480
Population of Owner occupied homes:1,961
Family home:1,320
Nonfamily homess:641
Male led home:281
Living alone:205
Not living alone:76
Female led home:360
Living alone:298
Not living alone:62
Population of Renter occupied homes:1,519
Family run homes:799
Husband-wife family:354
Other family:445
Male led with no wife present:122
Female led with no husband present:323
Nonfamily Homes:720
Male led homes:349
Male living alone:257
Male not living alone:92
Female led homes:371
Females living alone:310
Females not living alone:61