Population Demographics for West Richland, Washington in 2019, 2018



Other Counties and Cities in Washington


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population11,811100
White10,67190
Hispanic or Latino8447
Two or More Races3763
Some Other Race2862
Asian2241
American Indian1361

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population5,9685,84311,811
White5,3815,29010,671
Hispanic or Latino420424844
Two or More Races208168376
Some Other Race139147286
Asian95129224
American Indian7165136

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in West Richland

 
Total Population:11,811
Male Population:5,968
Female Population:5,843

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in West Richland

 
Both sexes35
Male34
Female36

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in West Richland

 
Total Population:11,811
Male Population:5,968
Under 5 years:445
5 to 9 years:539
10 to 14 years:536
15 to 17 years:322
18 and 19 years:167
20 years:54
21 years:53
22 to 24 years:147
25 to 29 years:351
30 to 34 years:405
35 to 39 years:362
40 to 44 years:468
45 to 49 years:464
50 to 54 years:442
55 to 59 years:444
60 and 61 years:124
62 to 64 years:172
65 and 66 years:85
67 to 69 years:106
70 to 74 years:118
75 to 79 years:82
80 to 84 years:46
85 years and over:36
Female Population:5,843
Under 5 years:401
5 to 9 years:489
10 to 14 years:485
15 to 17 years:277
18 and 19 years:133
20 years:59
21 years:54
22 to 24 years:162
25 to 29 years:361
30 to 34 years:416
35 to 39 years:403
40 to 44 years:503
45 to 49 years:466
50 to 54 years:454
55 to 59 years:408
60 and 61 years:130
62 to 64 years:138
65 and 66 years:102
67 to 69 years:85
70 to 74 years:132
75 to 79 years:86
80 to 84 years:64
85 years and over:35

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in West Richland

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:0
18 years and over:2

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in West Richland

 
Total:4,145
Family led homes:3,253
Husband-wife family:2,724
Other family:529
Population of male led with no wife present:168
Population female led with no husband present:361
Population of Nonfamily homes:892
Population living alone:703
Population not living alone:189

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in West Richland with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:4,145
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:1,786
Population of family homes:1,772
Husband-wife family:1,406
Under 6 years only:286
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:307
6 to 17 years only:813
Other family:366
Male householder, no wife present:119
Under 6 years only:40
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:13
6 to 17 years only:66
Female led with no husband present:247
Under 6 years only:49
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:41
6 to 17 years only:157
Nonfamily households:14
Male led households:11
Under 6 years only:2
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:9
Female led householder:3
Under 6 years only:1
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:2
Households with no people under 18 years:2,359
Family households:1,481
Husband-wife family:1,318
Other family:163
Male led with no wife present:49
Female led with no husband present:114
Nonfamily households:878
Male led householder:496
Female led householder:382

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in West Richland, by type

 
Total Home Population:4,145
Population of Family homes:3,253
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:76
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:549
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:790
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:823
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:372
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:247
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:266
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:107
Population of 85 year olds and over:23
Population of Nonfamily Homes:892
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:28
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:126
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:121
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:203
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:119
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:86
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:118
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:71
Population of 85 year olds and over:20

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in West Richland containing people over 60

 
Total Population:4,145
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:1,061
1-person household:264
2-or-more-person household:797
Family households:758
Nonfamily households:39
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:3,084
1-person household:439
2-or-more-person household:2,645
Family homes:2,495
Nonfamily homes:150

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in West Richland with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:4,145
Home has three or more generations:133
Home does not have three or more generations:4,012

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in West Richland under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:3,494
Unmarried partner of home lead present:170
In family homes:163
Population of male led and male partner homes:4
Population of male led and female partner households:80
Population of female led and female partner households:15
Population of female led and male partner households:64
In nonfamily homes:7
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:6
Population of female led and female partner homes:0
Population of female led and male partner homes:1
No unmarried partner of home lead present:3,324
In family homes:3,316
Population of husband-wife family homes:2,844
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:115
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:357
In nonfamily homes:8

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in West Richland

 
Total Population:10,462
Population Under 18 years:3,444
Population 18 years and over:7,018

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in West Richland have lived in one place.

 
Total:4,145
Population of Owner occupied homes:3,606
Family home:2,890
Nonfamily homess:716
Male led home:403
Living alone:318
Not living alone:85
Female led home:313
Living alone:269
Not living alone:44
Population of Renter occupied homes:539
Family run homes:363
Husband-wife family:214
Other family:149
Male led with no wife present:48
Female led with no husband present:101
Nonfamily Homes:176
Male led homes:104
Male living alone:63
Male not living alone:41
Female led homes:72
Females living alone:53
Females not living alone:19