Population Demographics for Converse County, Wyoming in 2019, 2018



Other Counties and Cities in Wyoming


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population13,833100
White13,16095
Hispanic or Latino8676
Some Other Race2411
Two or More Races2321
American Indian106Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population7,0176,81613,833
White6,6736,48713,160
Hispanic or Latino463404867
Some Other Race141100241
Two or More Races112120232
American Indian5353106

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Converse County

 
Total Population:13,833
Male Population:7,017
Female Population:6,816

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Converse County

 
Both sexes39
Male38
Female39

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Converse County

 
Total Population:13,730
Male Population:6,975
Under 5 years:519
5 to 9 years:475
10 to 14 years:506
15 to 17 years:312
18 and 19 years:173
20 years:63
21 years:68
22 to 24 years:219
25 to 29 years:434
30 to 34 years:411
35 to 39 years:436
40 to 44 years:440
45 to 49 years:531
50 to 54 years:608
55 to 59 years:526
60 and 61 years:189
62 to 64 years:259
65 and 66 years:128
67 to 69 years:164
70 to 74 years:189
75 to 79 years:154
80 to 84 years:106
85 years and over:65
Female Population:6,755
Under 5 years:451
5 to 9 years:484
10 to 14 years:461
15 to 17 years:296
18 and 19 years:152
20 years:58
21 years:69
22 to 24 years:214
25 to 29 years:426
30 to 34 years:439
35 to 39 years:391
40 to 44 years:446
45 to 49 years:497
50 to 54 years:560
55 to 59 years:471
60 and 61 years:195
62 to 64 years:239
65 and 66 years:129
67 to 69 years:143
70 to 74 years:244
75 to 79 years:172
80 to 84 years:120
85 years and over:98

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Converse County

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:0
18 years and over:1

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Converse County

 
Total:5,673
Family led homes:3,860
Husband-wife family:3,138
Other family:722
Population of male led with no wife present:257
Population female led with no husband present:465
Population of Nonfamily homes:1,813
Population living alone:1,502
Population not living alone:311

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Converse County with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:5,673
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:1,833
Population of family homes:1,809
Husband-wife family:1,292
Under 6 years only:296
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:309
6 to 17 years only:687
Other family:517
Male householder, no wife present:169
Under 6 years only:48
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:25
6 to 17 years only:96
Female led with no husband present:348
Under 6 years only:87
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:56
6 to 17 years only:205
Nonfamily households:24
Male led households:19
Under 6 years only:5
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:1
6 to 17 years only:13
Female led householder:5
Under 6 years only:1
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:4
Households with no people under 18 years:3,840
Family households:2,051
Husband-wife family:1,846
Other family:205
Male led with no wife present:88
Female led with no husband present:117
Nonfamily households:1,789
Male led householder:980
Female led householder:809

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Converse County, by type

 
Total Home Population:5,673
Population of Family homes:3,860
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:146
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:657
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:762
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:871
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:427
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:365
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:388
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:200
Population of 85 year olds and over:44
Population of Nonfamily Homes:1,813
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:160
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:209
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:177
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:372
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:181
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:171
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:255
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:201
Population of 85 year olds and over:87

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Converse County containing people over 60

 
Total Population:5,673
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:1,842
1-person household:676
2-or-more-person household:1,166
Family households:1,116
Nonfamily households:50
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:3,831
1-person household:826
2-or-more-person household:3,005
Family homes:2,744
Nonfamily homes:261

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Converse County with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:5,673
Home has three or more generations:124
Home does not have three or more generations:5,549

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Converse County under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:3,501
Unmarried partner of home lead present:253
In family homes:228
Population of male led and male partner homes:4
Population of male led and female partner households:114
Population of female led and female partner households:2
Population of female led and male partner households:108
In nonfamily homes:25
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:23
Population of female led and female partner homes:0
Population of female led and male partner homes:2
No unmarried partner of home lead present:3,248
In family homes:3,240
Population of husband-wife family homes:2,566
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:167
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:507
In nonfamily homes:8

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Converse County

 
Total Population:11,314
Population Under 18 years:3,443
Population 18 years and over:7,871

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Converse County have lived in one place.

 
Total:5,673
Population of Owner occupied homes:4,083
Family home:3,062
Nonfamily homess:1,021
Male led home:529
Living alone:422
Not living alone:107
Female led home:492
Living alone:424
Not living alone:68
Population of Renter occupied homes:1,590
Family run homes:798
Husband-wife family:462
Other family:336
Male led with no wife present:97
Female led with no husband present:239
Nonfamily Homes:792
Male led homes:470
Male living alone:377
Male not living alone:93
Female led homes:322
Females living alone:279
Females not living alone:43